© 2004-2019 DaVita Inc. All rights reserved. Terms of Use | Data Privacy Notice / Notis Privasi Data Web Privacy Policy 
This site is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a physician.

 

This site is for informational purposes only and is not intended to be a substitute for medical advice from a physician. 
Please check with a physician if you need a diagnosis and/or for treatments as well as information regarding your specific condition. 

DATA PROTECTION NOTICE

This Data Protection Notice (“Notice”) sets out the basis which DaVita Medical & Dialysis Centre (Singapore) (“we”, “us”, or “our”) may collect, use, disclose or otherwise process personal data of our customers in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act (“PDPA”). This Notice applies to personal data in our possession or under our control, including personal data in the possession of organisations which we have engaged to collect, use, disclose or process personal data for our purposes.

 

PERSONAL DATA

 

  1. As used in this Notice:​

 

“customer” means an individual who (a) has contacted us through any means to find out more about any goods or services we provide, or (b) may, or has, entered into a contract with us for the supply of any goods or services by us; and

 

“personal data” means data, whether true or not, about a customer who can be identified: (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we have or are likely to have access.

 

2. Depending on the nature of your interaction with us, some examples of personal data which we may collect from you include your name and identification information such as your NRIC number, contact information such as your address, email address or telephone number, nationality, gender, date of birth, marital status, photographs and other audio-visual information, employment information and financial information such as credit card numbers, debit card numbers or bank account information.

 

3. Other terms used in this Notice shall have the meanings given to them in the PDPA (where the context so permits).

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

  1. We generally do not collect your personal data unless (a) it is provided to us voluntarily by you directly or via a third party who has been duly authorised by you to disclose your personal data to us (your “authorised representative”) after (i) you (or your authorised representative) have been notified of the purposes for which the data is collected, and (ii) you (or your authorised representative) have provided written consent to the collection and usage of your personal data for those purposes, or (b) collection and use of personal data without consent is permitted or required by the PDPA or other laws. We shall seek your consent before collecting any additional personal data and before using your personal data for a purpose which has not been notified to you (except where permitted or authorised by law).

 

  1. We may collect and use your personal data for any or all of the following purposes: